PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

IRIS USA, Inc. (“Company,” “IRIS USA” or “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This Privacy Policy (our “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the www.irisusainc.com website (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • on our Website;
  • in email and other electronic messages between you and our Website;

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party;
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

2. Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or through the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data (as that term is defined below) from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on our Website, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected].

3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Generally

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, specifically information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, and credit or debit card number (“Personal Data”);
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as traffic data, logs, referring/exit pages, date and time of your visit to our Website, error information, clickstream data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; or
  • about your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies; and
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website is:

  • information that you provide to us directly;
  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us; and
  • details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, specifically:

  • details of your visits to our Website, such as traffic data, location, logs, referring/exit pages, date and time of your visit to our Website, error information, clickstream data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and
  • information about your computer and Internet connection, specifically your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may include Personal Data or we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Data we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests;
  • recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). We and our service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Website through your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small file or piece of data sent from a website and stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. On your computer, you may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser, and you may have similar capabilities on your mobile device in the preferences for your operating system or browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser or operating system setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect certain information relating to your use of the Website. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyze how users use the site. You can find out more about how Google uses data when you visit our Website by visiting “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps,” (located at policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites). We may also use Google Analytics Advertising Features or other advertising networks to provide you with interest-based advertising based on your online activity. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google's website, and pages that describe the Google Marketing Platform (located at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/).

4. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Data:

  • to present our Website and its contents to you;
  • to provide our products and services to you;
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us or that may be of interest to you;
  • to process, fulfill, support, and administer transactions and orders for products and services ordered by you;
  • To train our employees to ensure the quality of services we provide to you and other customers;
  • to contact you in response to a request;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though them;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you, including through newsletters. If you wish to opt-out of receiving such communications, you may do so at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of these communications or by visiting your Account Preferences page. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

5. Disclosure of Your Information

We do not share, sell, or otherwise disclose your Personal Data for purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy. However, we may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Data that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • to affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. The services provided by these organizations include providing IT and infrastructure support services, and ordering, marketing, and payment processing services;
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by IRIS USA, Inc. about our Website users are among the assets transferred;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • with your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Data:

  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Choice About How We Use and Disclosure Your Information

We do not control the collection and use of your information collected by third parties described above in Disclosure of Your Information. These third parties may aggregate the information they collect with information from their other customers for their own purposes.

In addition, we strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with control over your Personal Data:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser or operating to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly
  • Promotional Offers from Company. If you do not wish to have your email address used by Company to promote our own products and services, you can opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email or other marketing communications you receive from us or logging onto your Account Preferences page. This opt out does not apply to information provided to Company as a result of a product purchase, or your use of our services.

7. Your Rights Regarding Your Information and Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your Personal Data by logging into our Website and visiting either the Settings or Account Preferences sections of our Website. You may also notify us through the Contact Information below of any changes or errors in any Personal Data we have about you to ensure that it is complete, accurate, and as current as possible or to delete your account. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your account with us. We may also not be able to accommodate your request if we believe it would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

State-Specific Privacy Rights

The law in some states may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of personal information. To learn more about any additional rights that may be applicable to you as a resident of one of these states, please see the privacy addendum for your state that is attached to this Privacy Policy.

Your California Rights

As of January 1, 2020, you have the additional rights described in the California Addendum if you are a California resident.

8. Do Not Track Signals

Some web browsers permit you to broadcast a signal to websites and online services indicating a preference that they “do not track” your online activities. At this time, we do not honor such signals, but we currently do not use automated data collection technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

9. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We use encryption technology for information sent and received by us.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password for the use of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website, in your operating system.

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Website’s home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Data, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website’s home page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically accessing our Website and reviewing this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

11. Third Party Sites

Our Website also contains links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by IRIS USA. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

12. Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, you may contact us at the contact information below

IRIS USA, Inc.
13423 W. Cactus Road
Surprise, AZ 85379

(262) 925-6510 (9 a.m. – 4 p.m. CST, Monday – Friday)
[email protected]
https://www.irisusainc.com

This document was last updated on November 22nd, 2019.

IRIS USA Inc. Privacy Addendum for California Residents

Effective Date: January 1st, 2020
Last Reviewed on: November 22nd, 2019

This California Privacy Addendum (the “California Addendum”) supplements the information contained in IRIS USA Inc.’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. Note that this California Addendum does not apply to our employees. Please contact your local human resources department if you are an employee and would like additional information about how we process your Personal Information.

Information We Collect

Our Website, https://www.irisusainc.com, collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, IRIS USA Inc.’s Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. NO
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO

The examples provided above come from the CCPA and other statutes, as noted. They are reproduced here for your convenience to help you understand the types of information that are considered within each category. It is not meant to imply that we collect all such information listed in the examples. We only collect the specific pieces of personal information described in our Privacy Policy.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, including personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (DPPA).

IRIS USA Inc. obtains personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • For A. Identifiers and B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), we collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • For D. Commercial information and F. Internet or other similar network activity, we collect this information from you based on your interactions with our Website.
  • For F. Internet or other similar network activity, we collect this information from third parties who help us manage our business.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, quality, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business, including to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for that activity, and to debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, and to develop, improve, or demonstrate our products and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of IRIS USA Inc.’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by IRIS USA Inc. about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

IRIS USA Inc. will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

IRIS USA Inc. may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. In the preceding twelve (12) months, IRIS USA Inc. has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Advertisers.
  • Business partners.
  • Affiliates, parents, and subsidiary organizations of IRIS USA Inc.

Sales of Personal Information

The California State Attorney General may issue guidance on if the use of advertising and analytics cookies on our Website may be considered a “sale” of Personal Information as the term “sale” is broadly defined in the CCPA. Until such guidance has been issued, we continue to consider it a “sale” in order to be as transparent as possible with users of our Website and will comply with the restrictions of the “sale” of this information to the extent technologically feasible. In the preceding twelve (12) months, IRIS USA Inc. has “sold” the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

We sell your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Internet cookie information recipients, such as analytics and behavioral advertising services.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that IRIS USA Inc. disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that IRIS USA Inc. delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf (an “Authorized Agent”), may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

IRIS USA Inc. is not obligated to provide information to a consumer pursuant to a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability more than twice (2x) within a twelve (12) month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an Authorized Agent. Before completing your request to exercise the below, we will verify that the request came from you by using the contact information available with the consumer information, such as email addresses, telephone numbers, billing addresses, or shipping addresses, as available and as we deem appropriate in the situation.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. With few exceptions, we will only review and fulfill a request from your Authorized Agent if (a) you grant the Authorized Agent written permission to make a request on your behalf, (b) you or the Authorized Agent provides us notice of that written permission, and (c) we are able to verify your and the Authorized Agent’s identity in connection with that notice and the request.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 additional days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by:

Notifying customer service at [email protected].

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, we may not recognize you to comply with your opt-out request if you use a different device to interact with us or if you clear the cookies on your mobile device. You may change your mind and opt back into the sale of your personal information at any time by:

Notifying customer service at [email protected].

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our California Addendum

IRIS USA Inc. reserves the right to amend this California Addendum at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this California Addendum, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the policy’s effective date.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which IRIS USA Inc. collects and uses your information described below, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

IRIS USA, Inc.
13423 W. Cactus Road
Surprise, AZ 85379

(262) 925-6510 (9 a.m. – 4 p.m. CST, Monday – Friday)
[email protected]
https://www.irisusainc.com